Ingredient Spotlight: Watermelon Seed Oil

kalahari

Have you been enjoying watermelon as much as I have this summer? If you need a little inspiration, this post gives you every reason to eat more watermelon (lycopene, potassium and more!). The benefits of watermelon don’t stop there. Cold-pressed watermelon seed oil is one of the best ingredients you can add to your summer routine, and it’s prominently featured in some of my favorite skincare products. The watermelon seed oil used in cosmetics doesn’t actually come from the common summer fruit we all know and love. It comes from its biological ancestor—the wild watermelons found in the Kalahari Desert of Africa—and it’s sometimes referred to as Ootanga or Kalahari oil. Locally, the melons are known as tsamma and the seeds are generally grown and harvested by women who are indigenous to the Kalahari Desert and its harsh climate. The seeds provide a source of income to the region.

Watermelon seed oil is one of the most skin-friendly and active botanical oils around. It’s a great choice for oily and congested skin but can benefit all skin types, including dry, acne-prone or maturing skin. Light and easily absorbed, watermelon seed oil is rich in oleic and linoleic acids, so it helps balance oil production while restoring elasticity to skin. The high content of essential fatty acids, and linoleic acid in particular, helps dissolve oil buildup in the pores. Watermelon seed oil actually helps detox your skin and eliminate the sebum, grease and other junk that builds up over time and leads to problems like acne. Watermelon seed oil allows skin to breathe, too, which also aids the skin’s natural detoxification process. The melons also have high antioxidant activity, which helps them survive in the harsh desert climate where they grow. These antioxidants will help protect your skin, too! You can keep your complexion clear, radiant and protected all summer long with watermelon seed oil.

Want to add watermelon seed oil to your routine? Start with one of these products…

Comments
4 Responses to “Ingredient Spotlight: Watermelon Seed Oil”
  1. Carol says:

    This was very interesting, Susannah. I didn’t know that the watermelon seed oil ingredient in skin care came from a different type of watermelon. If it can survive in that harsh desert climate, you can see why it has special healing powers for skin. I just recently added the La Bella Figura Elysian Fields to my collection of favorite skin & hair mists – it’s so lovely.

  2. Ruth says:

    Another great ingredients posts, Susannah. So informative. Thank you, please keep doing them. I have actually never tried watermelon seed oil but it is on my list now. The British brand Akamuti offer it as a single oil.

  3. Marie says:

    Thats the most comprehensive site I’ve ever found regarding that topic.
    I want to mention that active coal can be also used to wash the body

  4. Erin says:

    Rare El’ements hair care is based around watermelon seed oil.

Leave A Comment